Sermon Program

— January to December 2019

Sunday Morning Services  (8:15am & 9:30am)
Sunday Evening Service  (5pm)

Unless otherwise indicated below, the same sermon will be preached at all services.

SPEAKERS:   SF = Simon Flinders  |  POK = Pat O'Keeffe  |  LW = Lachlan Webb
RR = Riaan Rottier  |  AK = André Kymer  |  RN = Ray Notley  |  BD = Barry Dudding
 *  =  Communion (9:30am Service)
 ^  =  Communion (5pm Family Meal)
DATE TITLE PASSAGE  SPEAKER 
2019   A RIGHT ROYAL SAGA – PART 2  —  (1 Kings 12 – 22)  
JANUARY 6 THE YOKE OF THE KING 1 Kings 12:1–24 SF
  13 * THE IDOLATRY OF THE KING 1 Kings 12:25 – 14:20 LW
  20 THE HEARTS OF THE KINGS 1 Kings 14:21 – 15:24 RR
  27 THE SINS OF THE KINGS 1 Kings 15:25 – 16:34 POK
FEBRUARY 3 THE UNWELCOME PROPHET 1 Kings 17:1–24 SF
  10 THE UNPOPULAR PROPHET 1 Kings 18:1–46 SF
  17 * THE PERSECUTED PROPHET 1 Kings 19:1–21 SF
  24 THE GOD OF THE HILLS AND VALLEYS 1 Kings 20:1–43 POK
MARCH 3 THE GOD OF JUSTICE 1 Kings 21:1–29 SF
  10 THE GOD WHO SPEAKS          1 Kings 22:1–53 LW
    SHADOWS OF THE CROSS  —  (Various)  
  17 * THE BLOOD THAT SPEAKS Genesis 4:1–26 SF
  24 LOOK UP TO LIVE Numbers 21:1–9 POK
  31 OBSERVING THE PASSOVER 2 Chronicles 35:1–19 POK
APRIL 7 (9:30am) [ Preschool Service ] TBA Steph Kyme
  7 ^ BETRAYED BY A FRIEND Psalm 55:1–23 POK
  14 WAITING FOR THE LORD’S SALVATION      Lamentations 3:1–66 SF
Good Friday 19  * (am) HEALED BY HIS WOUNDS   Isaiah 52:13 – 53:12 SF
Easter Day 21 SAVED BY HIS LOVE        Jonah 2:1–10 LW
    TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH – PART 2  —  (Acts 15-28)  
  28 WATERSHED MEETINGS Acts 15:1–35 AK
MAY 5 APOSTOLIC FELLOWSHIP & GOD’S CALL Acts 15:36 – 16:10 RR
  12 IN PHILIPPI Acts 16:11–40 SF
  19 * IN THESSALONICA & BEREA Acts 17:1–15 LW
  26 IN ATHENS Acts 17:16–34 SF
JUNE 2 (9:30am) [ Preschool Service ] TBA POK
  2 ^ COME WITH THANKSGIVING Psalm 95 SF
  9 IN CORINTH Acts 18:1–28 SF
  16 * IN EPHESUS Acts 19:1–41 SF
  23 ESCAPE WEEKEND  
[ NO CHURCH SERVICES TODAY ]
  30 IN GREECE, TROAS, & MILETUS Acts 20:1–38 BD
JULY 7 IN JERUSALEM Acts 21:1–-36 LW
  14 PAUL & THE ROMANS Acts 21:37 – 22:29 POK
  21 * PAUL & THE JEWS Acts 22:30 – 23:35 BD
  28 PAUL & FELIX Acts 24:1 – 27 POK
AUGUST 4 PAUL & FESTUS & AGRIPPA Acts 25:1 – 26:32 AK
  11 PAUL AT SEA Acts 27:1–44 BD
  11 (9:30am) [ Mainly Music Service ] TBA POK
  18 * PAUL IN MALTA & ROME Acts 28:1–31 LW
  25  (4pm) TBA    [ Combined Congregation Service ] TBA POK
     UNDIVIDED DEVOTION:  SINGLENESS, MARRIAGE, & THE KINGDOM OF GOD  —  (TBA)  
SEPTEMBER 1 TALK 1 TBA SF
  8 (9:30am) [ Preschool Service ] TBA Steph Kyme
  8 ^ TALK 2 TBA SF
  15 * TALK 3 TBA SF
  22 TALK 4 TBA SF
    SERIES TBA  —  (TBA)  
  29 TALK 1 TBA LW
OCTOBER 6 TALK 2 TBA LW
    LIFE IN EXILE – PATTERN & PROMISE  —  (Daniel)  
  13 PATTERN & PROMISE Daniel 1 POK
  20 * WISDOM & POWER Daniel 2 POK
  27 PERSECUTION & THE PRESENCE OF GOD — i Daniel 3 SF
NOVEMBER 3 HUBRIS & HUMILITY Daniel 4 – 5 POK
  10 PERSECUTION & THE PRESENCE OF GOD — ii Daniel 6 SF
  17 * KINGS, KINGDOMS, & THE KINGDOM OF GOD Daniel 7 POK
  24 UNSTOPPABLE POWER & INEVITABLE DESTRUCTION Daniel 8 SF
DECEMBER 1 CONFESSING SIN & THE END OF SIN Daniel 9 POK
  8 LIFE IN EXILE & LIFE EVERLASTING Daniel 10 –12 POK
    CHRISTMAS / END OF YEAR SERMONS  —  (Various)  
  15 ^ PASTORAL LETTER TBA SF
  22 (am) * TBA
[ Christmas Communion Services ]
TBA POK
  22 (5pm) CAROLS & READINGS  [ no sermon ] SF
Tuesday 24 (5pm) TBA  —  [ Christmas Eve Child-friendly Service ] TBA POK
Tuesday 24 (11pm) TBA  —  [ Christmas Eve Reflective Service ] TBA SF
Wednesday 25 (9am) TBA  —  [ Chrismas Day Service ] TBA SF
  29 TBA  TBA SF
         
 
 *  =  Communion (9:30am Service)
 ^  =  Communion (5pm Family Meal)
TOP OF PAGE